Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71534

Date:Monday 15 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: TE762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:quarry, on the Mqabba side near RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE762: Took off for Ferry flight. 15/04/1946
Brake failure on landing and undershot landing. Aircraft ended up in a quarry, on the Mqabba side of the airport Luqa. Although it was a total wreck, crew suffered slight injuries, as they were strapped in securely. ​A quarry worker, startled by the noise, also fell in the quarry, suffering some leg injuries.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949