Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71537

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Violet Town, near Benalla, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito NS735: Took off at 14:21hrs from RAAF Laverton to return to RAAF Narromine. 19/06/1945
The aircraft dived into ground on ferry flight near Benalla Vic. at 14:45hrs. This Mosquito was seen to crash in flames approximately two miles south of Violet Town in Victoria near Benalla. The aircraft was written off. Probable Cause of "Loss of control in conditions of poor visibility".
Crew:
F/O (54293) Ernest George BELL (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (129592) Edward Brian SILLITO DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/vic126.htm
3.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF