Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71544

Date:Thursday 21 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: KA181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KA181: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Luqa. 21/03/1946
Aircraft completely burnt out in the ensuing fire, no injuries.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/1940-1949]