Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71556

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off French coast. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ468: Took off at 00:20 hrs for mission over St-Valery to mark a coastal battery. 28/05/1944.
Lost without a trace during a mission. It crashed into the waters of the English Channel off the French coast.
Crew:
F/O (128047) Phillip Spencer FOXCROFT DFC (pilo) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1053518 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
F/O (141163 ) Dennis Herbert ACORTH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1187345 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 April, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ468 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm