Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71584

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ475: Took off at 09:45 hrs for Long Range Met. Recco Flight to Rouen. 25/02/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/O ((128.369) Norman George PRICE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (139.946) Nathaiel Percy ORR (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 521 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito production list showing DZ475 was a B Mk IV