Incident Schleicher ASW 12 N4472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71602

Date:Saturday 12 April 1980
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4472
MSN: 12001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Encountered sinking air mass during final approach and crashed. The pilot suffered injuries and the glider heavy damages.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUQ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX80FUQ13