Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2440W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71603

Date:Sunday 20 April 1980
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2440W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jersey Shore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATMTD AIR TOW FM FORCED LNDG AREA.TOW PLT RLSD GLDR BFR RCHG TREES WHEN AIRSPEED TOO LOW TO CLR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FGT10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC80FGT10