Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20 N7777M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71621

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1980
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7777M
MSN: 20003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBIH
Destination airport:KBIH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wing of the glider hit an obstacle of a road near to Eastern Sierra Regional Airport - KBIH and crashed. The pilot escaped minor injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DVW22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX80DVW22