Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71648

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ478
MSN: AZ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near chateau de Montgouverne, near Tours airfield. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ478/R: Took off at 01:10 hrs for a Night bomb mission to Tours airfield. 08/05/1944
Tasked with taking out the AA gun units. Shot down near the north end airfield Tours at 02:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408924) Percy Keith TURNOR (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (747760) John Frederick HEWSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Received information from local enquiries:
Mosquito has indeed crashed near the castle of Montgouverne. Some inhabitants of Rochecorbon told me that they had gone to see it and had been surprised to see that it was made of wood. An old-timer remembered that the pilot who ejected landed in front of a vineyard lodge where the Flak officer was staying.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.National Archives of Australia
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1944 DZ478 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ478 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm, note incorrect fate confused w/ DZ422 same date.