Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71668

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hills near Bransdale, Helmsley, North Yorkshire Moors, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Beccles, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Turnberry, Ayrshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ543/G: Took off for transit flight. Flew into Bransdale, Helmsley, North Yorkshire. 11/10/1944.
The pilot was flying in low cloud using his instruments, he climbed to avoid the high ground he was heading towards. It is thought that he only noticed the ground at the last minute and pulled up sharply, control was then lost and the aircraft struck the ground on the down side of the hill just after midday killing both crew. The aircraft was on a flight which was secret at the time, it was carrying " Highball", a smaller version of the bouncing bomb which was intended for use on shipping.
Crew:
P/O (186.495) Alfred Robert William MILNE ( pilot) - killed
W/O (1323395) Eric Alan STUBBS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/44/dz543.html
3.https://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/19896932.remains-two-pilots-killed-1944-ryedale-reunited-families/
4.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF