Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71669

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skitten, Caithness
Destination airport:RAf Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ545: Took off for no operation (training) flight. 28/08/1943
Struck weather vane after breakaway during an unauthorised low flying attack at Peterhead aerodrome.
Tried a emergency landing after hurting a weather vane but crashed into flamme.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1386787) Keith Harry Newton ELLIS (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (1166491) Ronald William DONALD (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 618 Sqdn RAF