Mid-air collision Incident North American Harvard Mk III NZ1084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71684

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: NZ1084
MSN: 88-16145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wigram AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram AFB, Christchurch, New Zealand (NZWG)
Destination airport:Wigram AFB, Christchurch, New Zealand (NZWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-84364 (MSN 88-16145) to RAF as Harvard III EX301. No trace of receipt by RAF. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Sunnyside Park" in June 1944 and assembled at Hobsonville.Brought On Charge 5 July 1944.

Written off (destroyed) 10 February 1953, as one of two Harvards which collided near Wigram and crashed
Acting Pilot-Officer F.M. Kinvig (in NZ1084) and Acting Pilot-Officer C.W.Rudd (in NZ1073) both parachuted from their aircraft and survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17601/harvard-pile?page=44
3. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/north-american-harvards-texan-nz-1075-to-nz-1102-mk-111-1940-to-1978-part-7