Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71692

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ707
MSN: DZ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:English Channel near RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Predannack Cornwall
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ707: Took off for a patrol sortie over the Bay of Biscay. 23/06/1943
Mid-air collision with DZ740 in the circuit at Predannack.
Apparently, on returning from a patrol sortie, P/O Humphries misjudged his position in coming into formation with S/Ldr Bodien, as a result of which there was a collision. In the airborne tangle, a rubber dinghy became released from the fuselage of one of the aircraft, and wrapped itself around the rudder of S/Ldr Bodien's aircraft. P/O Humphries and P/O Lumb crashed into the sea and did not survive. S/Ldr Bodien and F/O Sampson returned safely to base. At the time it was felt that fatigue was responsible for the misjudgement, as this type of sortie, which involved total low level flying for long periods, was extremely tiring." 23/06/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (45720) Henry Erskine BODIEN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (NZ401465) Richard Webb SAMPSON (obs) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1943 DZ755 151 Sqn RAF 2 near Smeerling (municipality Vlagtwedde), Groningen. w/o
1 October 1945 NT489 151 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England w/o