Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71695

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ707: Took off for Training A/A firing over sea. 26/02/1944
Returned early for engine trouble Dived to port from 200 feet and crashed on approach RAF Predannack.
Crew:
F/O (136.320) John Lowrey CLIFTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (136.335) Gordon Hamilton SCOBIE (nav.) RAFVR - survived through badly injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqn RAF