Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71699

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ745/J: Took off at 13:14 hrs for a Reconnaissance on the coast Norway between Herdla and Stad. 28/08/1943
Missing. Shot down by FW190 at 16:12 hrs
Crew:
Ltn. (N.96) Hans Olai HOLDØE (pilot) RNoAF : killed
Kvm. (N.5683) Jan Erling HEIDE (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944.
3.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44