Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71703

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16th US General Hospital at Penley Hall near Ellesmere, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ747: Took off for training flight. 06/05/1944
Crashed after control lost in cloud near Ellesmere Salop at 02:45 hrs.
Crew :
F/Lt (138451) John Leigh MILNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (????) RICE (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured on landing

From 60 OTU ORB; 6th May 1944, 02:45 hrs. While returning from a night intruder exercise over Northern Ireland and flying in cloud, the aircraft became out of control and the pilot ordered the navigator (F/O Rice) to bale out. The aircraft crashed at Petley [sic] near Ellesmere. The pilot was killed but the navigator made a successful parachute descent.
From 81 OTU ORB; 02:30 hrs Mosquito from High Ercall crashed in the grounds of the 16th US General Hospital at Penley Hall. The pilot was killed on crashing, the Navigator baled and slightly injured his right knee. Ambulance proceeded to the scene of the crash
Accident card:
Returning from a cross country at 2400 feet went into cloud and ordered nav to bale out
From 34 MU [Monkmoor] ORB:
A Mosquito dived into the grounds of an American hospital, burying itself to a depth of 20 feet in a filled in pit. Recovery of the body and wreckage was effected after considerable digging and pumping.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF