Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71705

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill 3 miles east of Dromore Co.Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ718: Took off for training flight/ practice night intruder sortie.14/03/1944
On practice night flight over Northern Ireland, flew into hill 3m E of Dromore Co.Down.
Crew:
F/O (NZ417044) Alwyne James GALVIN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1458644) Jack BRAMWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF