Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71708

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea near RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ714: Took off for night training flight. 20/08/1943
Overshot landing with one engine at RAF Valley. Attempting emergency landing at Valley aerodrome with engine failure, the aircraft landed at 170 knots indicated, overshot runway and sandbanks and crashed into the Irish sea.
The aircraft was recorded by RAF Valley in the station ORB: August 20th 1943:
“A Mosquito DZ714 (radio call sign Sweetlump 28) from RAF High Ercall was heard calling on Command Guard frequency in distress as one engine had stopped. He was homed to Valley but unfortunately on landing, overshot the runway and landed on the beach, damaging the aircraft extensively but only small cuts and bruises were sustained by the crew.”
Crew: ???? Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Halley, J J,1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100 to dZ999, pg92
3.Sloan, R, 2002, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century