Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71711

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles east of RAF stn Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ705: Took off for a Navex exercise. 30/07/1943.
During takeoff wat low mist in the area. Mosquito he suddenly crashed into the sea 3miles E from RAF Montrose.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.1160) Alf SUNDT JACOBSEN (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Kvm. (N.1388) Christian Bernhard AAGAARD (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944/Flyene-i-Marinens-flygevaapen/DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44]