Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71713

Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ748
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stinton Home Farm nr Finkere nr RAF stn Finmere, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ748: Took off for training flight. 26/05/1945
The aircraft was seen to dive vertically and crash at Stinton House Farm, near Finkere Bucks.
Dived into ground near RAF Finmere. at 18:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (153179) Arthur James GRAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (167640) Llewellyn David HOLLOWAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF