Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71717

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trevergy Farm, Curry, 3 mi N of RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ749: Took off at 15:05 hrs for Special patrol for 19 Gp. 28/12/1943
While they were returning in the clouds crashed into ground Trevergy Farm, Curry 2½ miles NW of Mullion, 3miles N of RAF Predannack. The aircraft was completely burnt out. 28/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413549) Duncan William DAVIDSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (140.871) Clifford Kenneth LEWIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF