Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71720

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DZ584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoneywood Cottages near RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ584: Took off for a daylight training flight. 10/04/1944
Both engines failed during the flight. Came in on one engine, pilot revved the other too much causing it to cut out. Crashed on approach RAF Dyce at 13:56 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (745445) Wilfred RICHARDSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1559237) John Crawford Thomas JACKSON (nav.) RAFVR - badly injured and taken to Kingseat Naval Hospital nearby.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF