Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71728

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ702
MSN: YP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ702/L: Took off at 20:20hrs for intruder mission to Taranto area. 05/06/1943.
Crew was returning with one engine faulty. The second engine stopped on approach RAF Luqa.
Mosquito crashed at 00:45 hrs. 06/06/1943 near airfield
Crew:
F/Lt (86364) William Ernest TYM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (974370) George HALEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1942 DD??? 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min