Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71730

Date:Saturday 5 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Cox's Bazaar, Chittagong, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Cox's Bazaar, India
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ696 During the return from an operation, to attack Kangaung, DZ696 piloted by FO Dupee DFM developed a glycol leak in the starboard engine and had to make a single-engine flight to Cox's Bazaar where on landing one of the tyres burst and the resultant loss of control caused the port undercarriage to collapse. 05/06/1943
Crew:
F/O (123.298) Oswald Arthur DUPEE DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (49646) Patrick Joseph McDONNELL DFC (obs) RAF -Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 684 Sqdn RAF