Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71731

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tramain, 10 km south-east of Lamballe, Côtes-d'Armor, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ712: Took off at 21:45hrs for night intruder mission n the Laval area of France. 18/05/1943
Crew was supposed to attacks places of possible resistance and "targets of opportunity
Flak batteries they fired at the aircraft and finally brought one down. Missing. The plane grazed a farmhouse, it tore off two or three trees, then it fell into a field of clover and then it exploded, all burnt. All the clover roasted and the crew were burnt at 23:30hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (22086) Donald Vernon IVINS (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (931401) William Patrick DALY (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.absa39-45.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Cotes%20Armor/17%20mai%2043/151sqdn.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF