Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71737

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ654
MSN: HB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
28- August -1944
Two aircraft of 239 Sqdn RAF carried out a 'Haystack' Exercise followed by a cross-country flight.
Training- haystack exercise where two aircraft were to seek one another (like a needle in a haystack).
From this exercise Mosquito DZ654/S did not return. Missing on exercise over North Sea. 28/08/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1554598) Arthur Gorgon JOHNSTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1473152) Ronald William CHEETHAM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min