Incident VL Myrsky MY-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71749

Date:Thursday 6 May 1943
Time:
Type:VL Myrsky
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MY-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampere -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The test pilot did not change fuel tanks in time due to a faulty fuel quantity indicator. The engine stopped and the aircraft crashed. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was permanently disabled.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database