Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BEHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71754

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:West Lancashire Aero Club Ltd.
Registration: G-BEHW
MSN: 1352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Woodvale, Formby, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainee pilot was undertaking his first solo flight and bounced on landing. While attempting a missed approach he then retracted the flaps prematurely and the aircraft stalled at low level, the wing contacted the ground and the aircraft then nosed into the grass to the side of the runway. The pilot was uninjured but there was substantial damage to the airframe and engine which was subsequently deemed to be beyond economical repair.

Registration G-BEHW cancelled by the CAA as "Destroyed" 28/11/1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f819ed915d13710006a5/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BEHW_12-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEHW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1350&count=50]
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/link/photo_link.php?id=6462144