Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71759

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DZ690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 yards of 39 MU hangar on RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ690: Took off for test flight. 29/09/1943
Spun after high speed stall and engine detached RAF Colerne.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403334) Ernest Hamilton GRIFFITH (pilot) RAAF - killed
Cpl (Aus.26160) William Henry BLAKELEY (mech. pass.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 456 Sqn RAAF
3.CWCG