Incident Valmet Vihuri III VH-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71794

Date:Monday 27 May 1957
Time:
Type:Valmet Vihuri III
Owner/operator:Suomen Ilmavoimat
Registration: VH-32
MSN: III/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orivesi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. The two occupants were injured *.
51 airplanes from 1951-59 in use (1xI+30xII+20xIII from 1954); 16 w/o; nine pilots killed**.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database *
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001609/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Finland.htm**