Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71802

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:22:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ599: Took off at 19:39 hrs for target marking over Elbe /to lay mines in the River Elbe. 28/03/1945
At 22:01 hrs, called the formation leader to report that he was ditching. No position was given, but it is believed the Mosquito went into the sea off the Friesian. Missing.
F/O Barnett who was rescued and returned safely to England reported “ I was forced to ditch the aircraft slightly due west of Heligoland, due to engine failure. The ditching was fairly successful, and we both managed to get out of the aircraft through the escape hatch. The dinghy had not released, and they then had to use their K type dinghies. F/Sgt Day had not been able to recover his dinghy from the aircraft, and I endeavoured to get him into my dinghy but was unable to do so because of the extreme cold. F/ Sgt Day managed to get on to the wing of the aircraft but this was not secure, and he slipped away from the aircraft and is presumed to have drowned.”
Crew:
F/O (NZ413929) William Albert BARNETT (pilot) RNZAF - POW injured
F/Sgt (Aus.431092) John Alfred DAY (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=746
3. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ599 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm