Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71811

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ614
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ614: Took off at 19:10 hrs for a Bombing operation to Berlin. 24/11/1943
Missing. Shot down by Flak from 20,000 feet. Crashing at Borkheide, 8 km NE of Brück.
Crew:-
F/Lt (82711) Arthur Ronald HEAD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok /PoW (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
F/O (Aus.407040) Gordon Roy BROOKER (obs) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. POW list
5. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
18 August 1943 DZ465 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ614 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm