Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71812

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ipsden, 6 miles of RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ600: Took off at 23:30 hrs for PR mission over Northern France. 27/07/1943
On his return he was shot down by another Mossie HK109 nr RAF Benson. Crashed at Ipsden, Oxon. 28/07/1943
"What happened the Germans got very canny about us going over in daytime, especially marshalling yards were they were doing their railway, very good at railways the Germans. So they did it at night. What about if we did some night photography, couldn't do it in a Spitfire so Mosquito went over with a big flash, dropped the flash took photographs. Marvellous. This fellow, two sergeant pilots and navigator, they did the job and came back, there was a raid on London, a German raid, so they saw this going on so they flew around London, our aerodrome was north west of London and the Germans quite often would put in what they called an intruder. They'd go on with a raid and do a small raid and one or two intruders would go and fly around shooting things up, being nasty. Of course our night fighters would take off and try and intercept them. Our Mosquitos going around London, of course the radar hit him, this plane's coming around, bandit no IFF you see, coming around and then got a Mosquito Night Fighter on to him and he's following him and the chap in the Night Fighter says to control, "This chap's a Mosquito I know it's a Mosquito" and they said, our aerodrome put on the landing lights and he was just about to come in to land and they said, "I can't take the chance, shoot him down." If he'd been an intruder he could have bombed our aerodrome and that would have been great business, put us out of action for a week. So they shot him down.
Crew:
F/Sgt (530636) Russell WATSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1112033) Arthur Lumley REYNOLDS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12132-Night-Fighter-Claims-29-Jul-43