Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71813

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ602
MSN: XD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf, Diemelsee, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ602/R: Took off at 19:15 hrs for an attack against the Schott glass works Jena. 27/05/1943
Collided with Mosquito DZ381 while avoiding light Flak. Crashing near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf.
Crew:-
F/O (120489) Frederick OPENSHAW (Pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:987764 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
Sgt (1325380) Alfred Newman STONESTREET (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=139
3. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1944 DZ359 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
2 January 1945 KB222 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Natho, 10 km east-south-east of Zerbst. w/o
3 April 1945 KB185 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ602 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm