Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71835

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:23:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ605
MSN: XD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wroxham Railway Station near RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ605/D: Took off at 19:15 hrs for an operation against the Schott glass works Jena. 27/05/1944
While preparing to land at RAF Coltishall, collided with high tension cables.
Came down at 23:57 hrs at Wroxham Railway Station.
Crew:
F/Lt (117689) Willdon Simpson Drysdale SUTHERLAND (pilot) RAFVR: killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
F/O (120672) George Ernest DEAN (obs) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1436078 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 July, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1945 KB367 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Kopsteeg at Papendijk, Geffen, Noord-Brabant. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ605 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm