Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71841

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1980
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Oxford Air Training School
Registration: G-BGGH
MSN: 38-79A0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grimsdyke Farm, Marsh Gibbon, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed in a crash when failed to recover from a deliberate spin at 5,000 feet. Instructor was teaching the pupil pilot how to recover from a spin (which for training purposes had been deliberately induced) when the aircraft failed to respond for recovery to normal flight. According to some sources, the aircraft's Centre of Gravity may have shifted during the spin, making recovery impossible

G-BGGH spun into the ground at Grimsdyke Farm, Marsh Gibbon, Oxfordshire, killing both persons on board. Registration G-BGGH belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 21/4/1983.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/11-1981%20G-BGGH.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGGH.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/tech-log/477515-piper-tomahawk-spin-question.html