Accident Fuji FA-200-160 G-BBNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71845

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160
Owner/operator:C.S.E. (Aircraft Services) Ltd
Registration: G-BBNU
MSN: FA200-231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolverton Grange, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 23/10/1973. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when involved in a fatal flying accident at Wolverton Grange, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, 24/4/1974. Registration G-BBNU cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 3/3/1975

Sources:

The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBNU.pdf