Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71848

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ635
MSN: AZ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiffdorf on the eastern outskirts of Bremerhaven, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bremerhaven
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 19:03.
Hit by Flak and crashed at Schiffdorf on the eastern outskirts of Bremerhaven at 22:10.
The crew were initially buried in Geestemunde Civil Cemetery Plot II Row 5 Grave 1.
Reinterred 19 August 1947.
Flt Lt Rutherford awarded AFC. Gazetted 31 March 1944.

Crew:-
Pilot: 68194 Flt Lt Norman Bayne Rutherford (Australia) AFC - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B Joint Grave 14. (NCO:930212 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
Navigator: 54874 Plt Off Frederick Herbert Stanbury - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B Joint Grave 14. (NCO:580834 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 July, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1944 DZ462 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England min
27 July 1944 DZ636 627 Sqn RAF 2 Mont Chatard, Ternand, Rhône département. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ635 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm