Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71852

Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Goodhew Aviation
Registration: G-AHRX
MSN: 83669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83669; Taken on charge as T7359 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 25.9.40. To RAF Duxford 10.11.40; returned to 39 MU RAF Colerne 8.2.41. To RAF Andover Station Flight, Andover, Hampshire 18.6.41, operated by 42 OTU RAF Andover [by 5.42]. To 15 [Pilots] Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Andover, Hampshire 21.6.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 5.10.44. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 23.5.45. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 21.8.45 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.5.46 to Airtraining [Fairoaks] Ltd. First civilian registered as G-AHRX (C of R 10293/1) on 28.5.46 to Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks Aerodrome, Chobham, Surrey. (The aircraft's Air Ministry Record Card used the former RAF serial number as the MSN in lieu of the official DeHavilland MSN 83669). C of A 7847 issued 4.10.46. At some point, this entry was crossed out and replaced by "Universal Flying Services Ltd, Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxford". Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 10.3.47.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10293/2, later R.241/2) on 15.3.47 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd., Oxford Airport, Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.7.53 when hit fence on take-off at Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. No reported injuries to the two crew.

Registration G-AHRX formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 31.8.53 as "Withdrawn" [sic](presumably short for "Withdrawn From Use"?). Reportedly, the remains lingered at Kidlington, Oxfordshire (presumably as a source of spares) until December 1956.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999, Compiled by Michael Austen,Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999, ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHRX.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_Airport#History