Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71853

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ637
MSN: AZ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ637/X: Took off at 17:38 hrs for mission (Marker 3.) to Siegen. 01/02/1945
Missing. Believed hit by Flak and crash-landing on a road. Crash-site not fully established.
Crew:
F/Lt (102.137) Ronald BAKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (612515) Douglas Georg BETTS (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ637 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm