Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C D-7013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71884

Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7013
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hobbs Airpark - KHBB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHBB
Destination airport:KHBB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow pilot saw the spoilers of the glider extending during take-off. The glider crashed, injuring the pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DQG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW80DQG31