Incident BAe Hawk Mk 51 HW-340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71895

Date:Monday 27 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 51
Owner/operator:11 (Fighter) Sqn Finnish AF
Registration: HW-340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kittilä -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the tires blew during the landing roll. The aircraft veered off the runway into a snowbank. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
FiAF
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001609/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Finland.htm