ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71897
Last updated: 17 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAY-2009 |
Time: | 14:50 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100 |
Owner/operator: | SFZ Aero Jena e.V. |
Registration: | D-5358 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Winklerner Alm, Winklern -
Austria
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LOKL |
Destination airport: | LOKL |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a wooded area at Winklerner Alm, Winklern injuring the pilot seriously. The DG-100 (competition sign "E") was destroyed.
Sources:
http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/363515 http://www.flughafen-aspern.at/lffo/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=11043 http://ff-winklern.at/album_flugzeugabsturz_te_09-09/slides/ff%20einsatz%20flugzeugabsturz%202009-09-21.jpg.html