Incident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-BB./..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71899

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BB./..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Marañon -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed-landed into river Marañon after engine failure when operated on a supply flight between Lamas and Tarapoto. Pilot José Russel went missing but reached a populated location after four days. Attempts made to salvage the cargo.

Note: (1) also reported as a plane from 24th Transport Escuadron of CAP in error. Peruvian Air Force used 6x F-19, between 1941-52, equiped with floats.

Sources:

(1) https://www.laahs.com/the-stinsons-of-elmer-j-faucett/ .
El Deber (Arequipa) 12 September 1941, p6/13 September 1941, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-52-210