Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71904

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kara, Bougainville -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ5255 failed to pull up from its dive when making a ground strafing run, crashed in the jungle and caught fire.
F/Sgt Ronald Bayly RNZAF R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials