Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth , 12 Jan 1936
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71925

Date:12-JAN-1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Portezuelo -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing a training flight the single engine aircraft hit a flagpole on final approach and crashed. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17330/