Accident Dornier Do-27A-1 3470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71975

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-1
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3470
MSN: 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bigene, Cacheu -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bigene, Cacheu
Destination airport:Guidaje, Oio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by PAIGC shoulder launched SA-7 missile at Taligo. Pilot Furriel Joao Manuel Baltazar da Silva (22), a doctor and a policeman died.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page6
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2009/02/770-historia-do-strella-na-guine.html
http://kimbas.no.sapo.pt/mortos/mortoscombate.html
http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
Diário de Lisboa 10 April 1973, p24