Accident Cessna 172N N2340E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7199

Date:Sunday 24 February 1980
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Red Baron Flyi
Registration: N2340E
MSN: 17271243
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dufur, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying low in area of dense patches of fog nr acdnt site.Collided w rising trrn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB