ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72039
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 14 November 1995 |
Time: | |
Type: | Saab J 35F Draken |
Owner/operator: | Ilmavoimat |
Registration: | DK-231 |
MSN: | 35.416 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Jyväskylä -
Finland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | EFJY |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on approach due to incorrect altimeter setting. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database
Scramble