Accident PADC SF-600A Canguro RP-C1298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72040

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1997
Time:morning
Type:PADC SF-600A Canguro
Owner/operator:Philippine National Police (PNP)
Registration: RP-C1298
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fortune Island, Batangas -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubang Island airstrip (08:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five PADC/PNP pilots and mechanics on familiarization mission after airplane aquired from PADC. Contact lost shortly after take-off 2 September, 08:00. Decleared missing 3 September 1997, afternoon. One body and parts of landing gear found 5 September 1997 by fisherman.

Sources:

Manila Standard 4 September 1997, p1+4/5 September 1997, p3/6 September 1997, p1